Disorders of Digestive and Musculoskeletal System Name Institution Instructor Course Date Disorders of Digestive and Musculoskeletal System Assess Each of Mr

February 9, 2019 Critical Thinking

Disorders of Digestive and Musculoskeletal System
Name
Institution
Instructor
Course
Date
Disorders of Digestive and Musculoskeletal System
Assess Each of Mr. C.’s Functional Health Patterns Using the Information Given
Mr. C.’s functional health patterns based on health perception is that the patient is aware of his unhealthy body weight. The patient is at the healthcare facility to get information on bariatric surgery, which the patient thinks could be a solution for the weight problems he is having (Purnell, 2013). The patient is also aware that he has high blood pressure and sleep apnea, which have been caused by the weight issues. He has also gone ahead to restrict salt intake as a solution to address the high blood pressure situation (Kiss, Bluth, & de, 2016). Based on the nutritional-metabolic health pattern of the patient, the patient has been consuming too much calories than required. The 100 pounds that he has gained in the last 2-3 years indicate this (Kiss, Bluth, & de, 2016). Mr. C. Fasting Sugar Glucose is also high an indication of high carbohydrates and sugar in his diet.
This has also led to high cholesterol levels as well as high triglycerides. The patient also consumes a late night snack, which is unhealthy and is attributed to the weight gain that he has (Purnell, 2013). Information given relating to elimination includes the presence of peptic ulcer disease, which can lead to constipation and diarrhea due to the medications administered. Based on activity-exercise health pattern, the patient does not involve himself in healthy activities (Purnell, 2013). Mr. C. works at a catalog telephone center, which does not require individuals to engage in vigorous activities. This lifestyle is also attributed to the weight gain issue. Based on sleep-rest health pattern, Mr. C. does not get enough sleep due to sleep apnea, which has affected his sleeping patterns (Kiss, Bluth, & de, 2016). Based on cognitive-perceptual, Mr. C. is aware of his situation as indicated by the fact that he is seeking a solution to address the issue through bariatric surgery (Purnell, 2013).
This is also the same for self-perception as the patient is seeking solutions to address his health situation. Mr. C. is at the healthcare facility aware of his weight issues to find if bariatric surgery can help address the situation (Ackley, Ladwig, & Makic, 2017). Based on role-relationship aspect, the patient is a single man, which indicates that the patient does not receive support from any close person in his life. Getting support from close relatives is important to help him in addressing some of the health issues that he is facing (Ackley, Ladwig, & Makic, 2017). There is no information given about the sexuality-reproductive aspect of the patient. Information relating to coping-stress tolerance aspect include the patient has reduced salt intake to control his high blood pressure and is currently researching on information on bariatric surgery to address the weight problem (Ackley, Ladwig, & Makic, 2017).

What Actual Or Potential Problems Can You Identify? Describe At Least Five Problems and Provide the Rationale for Each
Mr. C. has exhibited many signs of being at risk of developing health problems associated with being overweight. Being overweight is also related to metabolic diseases, which may affect Mr. C. if proper interventions are not taken to address the situation. Mr. C. body mass index is 47.6, which is very high as indicated by his height in relation to his weight, which is a sign of obesity (Urden, Stacy, & Lough, 2014). Mr. C. has a height of 68 inches with a weight of 134.5 kg. Mr. C blood pressure level is above the normal rate, which is 172/96, which is a sign of hypertension and has not been addressed yet. His respiratory rate and heart rate are also high. A high RR is an indication of an increased breathing level as the normal RR is between the rates of 12-20 breaths per minute for an adult. This can lead to sleep apnea. Mr. C. (Urden, Stacy, & Lough, 2014).
Fasting Blood Glucose is also above the normal rate, which is below 100/mg/dl. A Fasting Blood Glucose of 146/mg/dl is a sign of diabetes (Urden, Stacy, & Lough, 2014). The objective data further indicates a high Total Cholesterol, which is 250mg/dl with the normal Total Cholesterol being less than 200mg/dl. High cholesterol can affect the arteries, which can affect the normal blood flow leading to hypertension and coronary artery disease (Urden, Stacy, & Lough, 2014). Mr. C. Triglycerides are high with a level of 312 mg/dl with the normal level being less than 150 mg/dl. High triglycerides are a sign of present conditions, which may lead to heart diseases and stroke. The good cholesterol, which is HDL, is also less in Mr. C.’s test results, which increases the risk of heart problems. The normal HDL level for men should be more than 40 mg/dl (Urden, Stacy, ; Lough, 2014).

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

References
Ackley, B. J., Ladwig, G. B., ; Makic, M. B. F. (2017). Nursing diagnosis handbook: An evidence-based guide to planning care. St. Louis: Elsevier.

Kiss, T., Bluth, T., ; de, A. M. G. (2016). Perioperative complications of obese patients. Philadelphia, PA: Wolters Kluwer.

Purnell, L. D. (2013). Transcultural health care: A culturally competent approach. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis.

Urden, L. D., Stacy, K. M., ; Lough, M. E. (2014). Critical care nursing: Diagnosis and management. St. Louis: Missouri Elsevier.

x

Hi!
I'm Casey!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out